WHO IS ELIGIBLE


In order to be eligible for the program, applicants should meet the following criteria. These criteria are formed from our own policies, and the regulations relating to the issuance of a J1 visa.



  • You must be currently enrolled as a full time student in higher education.

  • You must be a resident of Northern Ireland of the Republic of Ireland.

  • You must hold a valid UK or Republic of Ireland passport. This must be valid until the 13th of September, or later.

  • You must not be expecting to sit any resits in August. Participants will not be released early from the program for resit examinations.

  • Persons with a criminal record, arrests or cautions are not guaranteed to be issued with a J1 visa, so only people without criminal records may be considered for the program.

  • Who is Eligible


In order to be eligible for the program, applicants should meet the following criteria. These criteria are formed from our own policies, and the regulations relating to the issuance of a J1 visa.
 
  1. You must be currently enrolled as a full time student in higher education.
  2. You must be a resident of Northern Ireland of the Republic of Ireland. 
  3. You must hold a valid UK or Republic of Ireland passport. This must be valid until the 13th of September 2011, or later.
  4. You must not be expecting to sit any resits in August. Participants will not be released early from the program for resit examinations.
  5. Persons with a criminal record, arrests or cautions are not guaranteed to be issued with a J1 visa, so only people without criminal records may be considered for the program.


  • Who is Eligible


In order to be eligible for the program, applicants should meet the following criteria. These criteria are formed from our own policies, and the regulations relating to the issuance of a J1 visa.
 
  1. You must be currently enrolled as a full time student in higher education.
  2. You must be a resident of Northern Ireland of the Republic of Ireland. 
  3. You must hold a valid UK or Republic of Ireland passport. This must be valid until the 13th of September 2011, or later.
  4. You must not be expecting to sit any resits in August. Participants will not be released early from the program for resit examinations.
  5. Persons with a criminal record, arrests or cautions are not guaranteed to be issued with a J1 visa, so only people without criminal records may be considered for the program.